CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120

Mr. Luis Adolfo Perez
Steeltech LTD
1251 Phillips Avenue SW
Grand Rapids, MI 49507

RE: The tariff classification of parts of an industrial furnace from China.

Dear Mr. Perez:

In your letter dated November 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as stainless steel castings, used in the heat treatment industry and steel mills. The imported items are finished, heat resistant articles in the form of conveyors, rolls, rollers, chains, chain guides, trays, and fixtures. They are designed to be used or installed inside non-electric industrial furnaces for the purpose of containing or otherwise supporting the materials being treated by the furnace.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel castings will be 8417.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric, and parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division